in the Matter of John B. Tucker ( 2014 )
[…] itself,” such as a suspension pending final resolution of the case or a lengthy
    delay that effectively served as such an interim suspension. See Ortman, 
    289 Ga. at 131-132
     (Nahmias, J., concurring) (emphasis in original). Put another
    way, it is proper to give a lawyer facing discipline here “credit for time served”
    for the same misconduct in the same proceeding, but such credit is not normally
    given for time served in a separate proceeding conducted by a separate
    jurisdiction. See OCGA § 17-10-11 (“Each person convicted of a crime in this
    state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial
    and for each day spent in confinement, in connection with and resulting from a
    court order entered in the criminal proceedings for which sentence was imposed
    . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    I note that we have one case that says, without citation of any authority,
    that a disciplinary sanction imposed on a Georgia Bar member by a non-Georgia
    court should mitigate the discipline imposed by this Court for the same
    misconduct.