Lindsey v. State , 295 Ga. 343 ( 2014 )
[…] the venire that the indicted offense of malice murder occurred in Richmond
    5
    County, thereby violating OCGA § 17-8-57.3
    Certainly it is error for the court in a criminal case to indicate any opinion
    as to the evidence or the guilt of the accused, but that is not what happened in
    this instance. The comments at issue4 were made during the trial court’s
    preliminary instructions to the venire, in which the court made plain that it was
    explaining what was alleged in the indictment against Lindsey, not what had
    3
    OCGA § 17-8-57 provides:
    It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury,
    to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of
    the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the
    Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a
    new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of
    Appeals may lawfully give.
    4
    COURT: Let me tell you a little bit about this case and then I’m going to ask you
    some more questions. This is a case where it’s alleged that Mr. Lindsey back
    between the 10th day of June 2002 and the 13th day of July 2002, did commit the