Lindsey v. State , 295 Ga. 343 ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    287 Ga. 881
    , 883–84 (2) (700 SE2d
    394) (2010).
    3. Lindsey next contends that his convictions must be reversed because the
    evidence presented at trial to support the guilty verdicts was insufficient as it
    rested solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the accomplice, Hankerson.
    But, that is not so.
    Former OCGA § 24-4-8,5 applicable at the time of Lindsey’s trial, did
    require corroborating circumstances in a felony prosecution in which the only
    witness was an accomplice.6 Thus, the State had to present the testimony of at
    5
    Former OCGA § 24-4-8 provided:
    The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However,
    in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and
    felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single
    witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense
    with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for
    treason.
    6
    Under the new Georgia Evidence Code, effective for trials conducted on or after January 1,
    2013, the necessity for corroboration of accomplice testimony is now codified at OCGA § 24–14–8.
    7
    least one other witness or evidence of such corroborating circumstances;