Lilly v. Heard , 295 Ga. 399 ( 2014 )
[…] various grounds, and the trial court granted the motion. Appellants now appeal
    from that order. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    1. On November 6, 2012, Heard was elected to the Baker County Board
    of Education. In July 2013, Appellants filed this action, contending that Heard
    had been a registered voter in Thomas County from June 2007 until April 30,
    2012, when she registered to vote in Baker County, and that she therefore could
    not meet the residency requirements to be a member of the Baker County Board
    of Education. See OCGA § 45-2-1 (1) (“The residency requirement for a
    candidate for any county office . . . shall be 12 months residency within the
    county”); Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VIII, Sec. V, Par. II (providing that local
    “[s]chool board members shall reside within the territory embraced by the
    school system and shall have such compensation and additional qualifications
    as may be provided by law”).