Lilly v. Heard , 295 Ga. 399 ( 2014 )
[…] interest in having the public offices in their community held by legally qualified
    persons, and the relevant statutes give them standing to bring challenges to
    enforce that interest. See OCGA § 21-2-6 (b) (“any elector who is eligible to
    vote for any such candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by
    filing a written complaint with the [board of election] giving the reasons why the
    elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office
    for which the candidate is offering”); § 9-6-60 (saying that a “person” interested
    in a public office may seek a writ of quo warranto “to inquire into the right of
    any person to any public office”); McCullers v. Williamson, 
    221 Ga. 358
    , 360
    (1) (144 SE2d 911) (1965) (holding that residents and taxpayers of Walton
    County had a sufficient “interest” in the offices of the local board of education
    to give them standing to file a quo warranto action).