Lilly v. Heard , 295 Ga. 399 ( 2014 )
[…] interest that the party to the judgment represented the same legal right.’” See
    Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Gault, 
    280 Ga. 420
    , 421 (1) (627 SE2d
    549) (2006) (citation omitted). Here, Cowart and Appellants have an identity
    of interests. As residents and voters of Baker County, they have a common
    interest in having the public offices in their community held by legally qualified
    persons, and the relevant statutes give them standing to bring challenges to
    enforce that interest. See OCGA § 21-2-6 (b) (“any elector who is eligible to
    vote for any such candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by
    filing a written complaint with the [board of election] giving the reasons why the
    elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office
    for which the candidate is offering”); § 9-6-60 (saying that a “person” interested
    in a public office may seek a writ of quo warranto “to inquire into the right of
    any person to any public office”); McCullers v. Williamson, 
    221 Ga. 358
    , 360