Lilly v. Heard , 295 Ga. 399 ( 2014 )
[…] Elections on Cowart’s pre-election complaint that Heard was not qualified to run
    for the school board at the November 6, 2012 election. See OCGA § 21-2-6 (b)
    (saying that “any elector who is eligible to vote” for a candidate for county
    office may file a pre-election “challenge [to] the qualifications of the candidate
    by filing a written complaint with the superintendent giving the reasons why the
    elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office
    for which the candidate is offering”); OCGA § 21-2-2 (35) (saying that
    “‘[s]uperintendent’ means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county
    or the county board of elections . . . .”); OCGA § 21-2-40 (a) (authorizing the
    3
    General Assembly to create “by local Act . . . a board of elections in any county
    of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election
    superintendent”).