Lilly v. Heard , 295 Ga. 399 ( 2014 )
[…] Elections on Cowart’s pre-election complaint that Heard was not qualified to run
    for the school board at the November 6, 2012 election. See OCGA § 21-2-6 (b)
    (saying that “any elector who is eligible to vote” for a candidate for county
    office may file a pre-election “challenge [to] the qualifications of the candidate
    by filing a written complaint with the superintendent giving the reasons why the
    elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office
    for which the candidate is offering”); OCGA § 21-2-2 (35) (saying that
    “‘[s]uperintendent’ means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county
    or the county board of elections . . . .”); OCGA § 21-2-40 (a) (authorizing the
    3
    General Assembly to create “by local Act . . . a board of elections in any county
    of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election
    superintendent”). Those minutes reflect that Cowart, in support of her position
    that Heard was not a resident of Baker County for one year preceding the
    November 6, 2012 election, put in evidence that Heard was not on the
    September 18, 2011 and February 12, 2012 voter lists for Baker County.