Hansen v. Dekalb County Board of Tax Assessors ( 2014 )
[…] The requests also
    sought a description of the “geographic area . . . within which comparable
    properties may be selected” and the identification of “all bank sales, other
    financial institution owned sales, or distressed sales” within such geographic
    area. In addition, the requests asked that the Board confirm “the fair market
    value assessment . . . that will be pursued” for tax year 2012 and identify the
    documents and other information used to determine such value.
    The requests were ostensibly made pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-306 (d),
    which provides in pertinent part:
    The taxpayer may request, and the county board of tax assessors
    shall provide within ten business days, copies of such public
    records and information, including, but not limited to, all
    documents reviewed in making the assessment, the address and
    parcel identification number of all real property utilized as qualified
    2
    comparable properties, and all factors considered in establishing the
    new assessment, at a uniform copying fee not to exceed 25¢ per
    page.
    
    Id. at (d)
    (1). The Board responded to these requests with certain “sales ratio
    reports,” which identify sales of real property within a given area. Finding the
    responses to be insufficiently specific, Plaintiffs requested further, more specific