Carter v. Progressive Mountain Insurance , 295 Ga. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] Carter v. Progressive Mountain Insurance , 295 Ga. 487 ( 2014 )


Menu:
  • In the Supreme Court of Georgia
    Decided: July 11, 2014
    S13G1048. CARTER v. PROGRESSIVE MOUNTAIN INSURANCE.
    HINES, Presiding Justice.
    This Court granted a writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals in Carter
    v. Progressive Mountain Ins., 
    320 Ga. App. 271
    (739 SE2d 750) (2013), to
    determine if that Court properly applied the motor vehicle insurance limited
    liability release provision of OCGA § 33-24-41.1.1 Finding that the Court of
    1
    OCGA § 33-24-41.1. reads:
    (a) In any instance where a claim arising out of a motor vehicle accident is covered by two or more
    insurance carriers, one such carrier may tender, and the claimant may accept, the limits of such
    policy; and, in the event of multiple claimants, the settling carrier may tender, and the claimants may
    accept, the limits of the policy pursuant to a written agreement between or among the claimants.
    Such claimant or claimants may execute a limited release applicable to the settling carrier and its
    insured based on injuries to such claimants including, without limitation, claims for loss of
    consortium or loss of services asserted by any person.
    (b) The limited release provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
    (1) Release the settling carrier from all liability from any claims of the claimant or
    claimants based on injuries to such claimant or claimants; and
    (2) Release the insured tort-feasor covered by the policy of the settling carrier from
    all personal liability from any and all claims arising from the occurrence on which
    the claim is based except to the extent other insurance coverage is available which
    covers such claim or claims.
    (c) No policy of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage issued in this state after July 1, 1994,
    shall prohibit any claimant from settling any claim with a liability carrier as provided in subsection
    (a) of this Code section or require the permission of the uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier
    to so settle any claim with the liability carrier.
    (d) The limited release of the settling carrier provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall
    Appeals erred, we reverse that Court’s judgment.
    Velicia Carter (“Carter”) was injured in a February 22, 2010 automobile
    collision with Jeova Claudino Oliviera (“Oliviera”); it was alleged that Oliviera
    was under the influence of alcohol at the time. Oliviera had an auto liability