Carter v. Progressive Mountain Insurance , 295 Ga. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] that a partial payment is made by or on behalf of the insolvent insurer
    with respect to the legal liability of its insured, then the motor vehicle
    shall only be considered to be uninsured for the amount of the
    difference between the partial payment and the limits of the uninsured
    motorist coverage provided under the insured's motor vehicle
    insurance policy; or
    (v) No bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of bodily injury
    and property damage liability insurance.
    ....
    11
    the insured selects coverage under OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (1) (D) (ii) (II),
    coverage will be limited to “the difference between the available [liability]
    coverages . . . and the limits of the uninsured motorist coverages provided under
    the insured’s motor vehicle insurance policies.” Accordingly, the Court of
    Appeals erred in failing to recognize that the plain language of the statutory
    scheme achieves the goal of forbidding the shifting of punitive damages, and it
    was error to construe the release allocation as a failure to exhaust the limits of