Carter v. Progressive Mountain Insurance , 295 Ga. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] allocated to punitive damages.
    In its decision below, the Court of Appeals expressed concern that
    inclusion of an allocation to punitive damages in a release such as the one here
    6
    would “force exhaustion of liability coverage” and “indirectly shift[] payment
    of punitive damages from the liability carrier to the underinsured motorist
    carrier, contrary to the purpose of underinsured motorist coverage.” Carter,
    supra at 274-275. However, such concern is ill-founded; the statutory scheme
    effectively prevents such a shifting. Under OCGA § 33-24-41.1 (d) (2), “the
    amount paid [under a limited release] shall be admissible as provided by law as
    evidence of the offset against the liability of an uninsured motorist carrier and
    as evidence of the offset against any verdict of the trier of fact.” And, by the
    plain language of the statute, it is “the amount paid” that is admissible, not
    merely the amount attributed to compensatory damages. Further, preclusion of
    any such shifting of punitive damages to the UM carrier is also effected by