Carter v. Progressive Mountain Insurance , 295 Ga. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] effectively prevents such a shifting. Under OCGA § 33-24-41.1 (d) (2), “the
    amount paid [under a limited release] shall be admissible as provided by law as
    evidence of the offset against the liability of an uninsured motorist carrier and
    as evidence of the offset against any verdict of the trier of fact.” And, by the
    plain language of the statute, it is “the amount paid” that is admissible, not
    merely the amount attributed to compensatory damages. Further, preclusion of
    any such shifting of punitive damages to the UM carrier is also effected by
    OCGA            §     33-7-11.2                  Under           OCGA            §     33-7-11
    2
    OCGA §33-7-11 reads in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in
    this state to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this
    state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it
    contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss
    of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under
    the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle,
    within limits exclusive of interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
    (A) Not less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of
    one person in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one
    person, $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or
    more persons in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury
    to or destruction of property; or
    7
    (B) Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death
    of one person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any
    one accident, and because of injury to or destruction of property of
    the insured which is contained in the insured's personal coverage in
    the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued
    by the insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed the
    limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In
    any event, the insured may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist
    limits in an amount less than the limits of liability.
    ...
    (3) The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be
    applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing.
    The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection excludes umbrella or
    excess liability policies unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a
    policy endorsement.