Wallace v. Meyer , 260 Ga. 253 ( 1990 )
[…] Ordered further, that this court shall retain jurisdiction of this action to ensure compliance with this order; provided, however, that this retention of jurisdiction shall not be for the purpose of ruling upon the substantive results of the action herein required, such invocation of the court's jurisdiction perhaps to be by another action, if necessary, but shall only be for the purpose of securing performance of the particular actions herein ordered.

    [2] OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (6), provides in part:

    Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings ...: All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus....

    [3] The tax commissioner was not added as a party until after the entry of the 1989 order. However, he filed no responsive pleadings after he was added as a party, nor did he raise these two issues in the trial court prior to the entry of the 1990 order (the subject of this appeal).