Wallace v. Meyer , 260 Ga. 253 ( 1990 )
[…] [2] OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (6), provides in part:

    Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings ...: All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus....

    [3] The tax commissioner was not added as a party until after the entry of the 1989 order. However, he filed no responsive pleadings after he was added as a party, nor did he raise these two issues in the trial court prior to the entry of the 1990 order (the subject of this appeal).

    [4] OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (3) provides: "Whenever it appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action."

    [5] OCGA § 48-5-311 (f) provides for a de novo appeal to the superior court: