DIXIE PLYWOOD COMPANY OF ATLANTA, INC. v. Brown , 223 Ga. 254 ( 1967 )
[…] The appellant's contention that the property was sold subject to its security deed is without merit. For the contention it relies on the statement in the advertisement of sale by the United States that "Only the right, title and interest of [the delinquent] in and to the property will be offered for sale," and the fact that the government's deed to appellee, the purchaser, was a quitclaim, rather than a warranty, deed.

    However, the statement above quoted must be considered in the light of 26 USC § 6339 (b) (2), which provides that "If the proceedings ... have been substantially in accordance with the provisions of law, such deed shall be considered and operate as a conveyance of all the right, title and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property thus sold at the time the lien of the United States attached thereto," and the fact that there was outstanding a security deed which had been executed prior to the time the tax lien attached. (Emphasis supplied.) That the government gave a quitclaim, rather than a warranty, deed is of no significance.