Johnson v. State , 267 Ga. 77 ( 1996 )
[…] *596 The Court of Appeals upheld that portion of the sentence requiring Johnson's attendance at boot camp as a condition of misdemeanor probation, but it vacated that part of the sentence requiring his confinement until reporting to boot camp. Johnson v. State, 219 Ga.App. 547, 466 S.E.2d 63 (1995). We granted certiorari to determine whether a person convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to attend boot camp as a condition of probation under OCGA § 42-8-35.1. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.

    OCGA § 42-8-35.1 states in pertinent part, "the trial judge may provide that probationers sentenced for felony offenses committed on or after July 1, 1993, to a period of time of not less than one year on probation as a condition of probation must satisfactorily complete a program of confinement in a ``special alternative incarceration—probation boot camp' unit of the department for a period of 120 days...." (Emphasis supplied).[1]

    The original version of OCGA § 42-8-35.1 was enacted during the 1982 legislative session.