Hughs v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Moreover, the medical experts testified at trial to seeing numerous
    signs of abuse – i.e., rib fractures in various stages of healing and
    fingerprint marks to Kaidence’s chest – and that Kaidence’s head
    and mouth injuries were inflicted a short time prior to her arrival at
    the emergency room for treatment.        Based on the foregoing, a
    rational jury could conclude that Hughs, acting with criminal
    negligence, caused Kaidence, an 18-month-old child, cruel or
    excessive physical or mental pain that led to her death. See OCGA
    8
    § 16-5-1 (c) (felony murder occurs when a person “causes the death
    of another human being irrespective of malice” during the
    commission of a felony); OCGA § 16-5-70 (c) (“Any person commits
    the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such
    person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18
    cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”). Accordingly, the jury
    was authorized to find Hughs guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of
    felony murder predicated on cruelty to children in the second degree.
    See Jackson, 
    443 U. S. at 319
    .
    (b) Hughs also claims that, as a matter of Georgia statutory