Schoicket v. State ( 2021 )
[…] diagnoses.
    29
    presented Georgia courts with many confounding questions over
    several decades. At multiple points, we could have retracted our
    recognition of the out-of-time appeal procedural vehicle and once
    again adhered to our conclusion in Neal that the General Assembly
    in the Habeas Corpus Act provided an adequate remedy – and the
    exclusive one 24 – for the right of appeal frustrated by the ineffective
    assistance of counsel. 25 As the majority opinion intimates with its
    24  See OCGA §§ 9-14-40 (a) (“The General Assembly finds that: (1)
    Expansion of the scope of habeas corpus in federal court by decisions of the
    United States Supreme Court together with other decisions of the court
    substantially curtailing the doctrine of waiver of constitutional rights by an
    accused and limiting the requirement of exhaustion of state remedies to those
    currently available have resulted in an increasingly large number of
    convictions of the courts of this state being collaterally attacked by federal
    habeas corpus based upon issues and contentions not previously presented to
    or passed upon by courts of this state; (2) The increased reliance upon federal
    courts tends to weaken state courts as instruments for the vindication of
    constitutional rights with a resultant deterioration of the federal system and
    federal-state relations; and (3) To alleviate such problems, it is necessary that
    the scope of state habeas corpus be expanded and the state doctrine of waiver
    of rights be modified.”); 9-14-41 (“Notwithstanding the other provisions of this