Over Ash’s objection, the trial court permitted the State to question Terrell about Shaw’s statements to him under the residual hearsay exception, determining that, under the totality of the circumstances, there were particularized guarantees of the 18OCGA § 24-8-807 provides, in relevant part: A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence. . . . 27 statements’ trustworthiness, Shaw was clearly unavailable to testify at trial due to his death, and the statements were relevant to a material fact in the case.