We reject both contentions. (a) Ash first contends that the trial court erred in the instruction on confession corroboration when it omitted one sentence from the current pattern instruction. Because Ash’s trial counsel did not request the jury instruction on confession corroboration and did not object to the jury charge as given by the trial court, we review this omission only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure 45 to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). This Court has established the following test for plain error: First, there must be an error or defect — some sort of deviation from a legal rule — that has not been intentionally relinquished or abandoned, i.e., affirmatively waived, by the appellant.