In early August 2013, the police department sought court permission pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-54 (e)21 to destroy Ash’s cell phone, and a court order granting such permission was issued on August 20. Ash’s cell phone was destroyed sometime in early October 2013.22 A notation on the document showing the chain of custody of the phone indicates that the phone was destroyed before the police notified Ash that the phone could be picked up. 21 OCGA § 17-5-54 (e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: For any unclaimed personal property that is not a firearm, the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of a law enforcement agency shall make application to the superior court for an order to retain, sell, or discard such property. In the application the officer shall state each item of personal property to be retained, sold, or discarded. . . . Upon the superior court's granting an order which authorizes that the property be discarded, the law enforcement agency shall dispose of the property as other salvage or nonserviceable equipment. . . . 22 Ash’s counsel noted in the hearing on the motion for new trial that the police department’s procedures required the department to make efforts to notify Ash before destroying the phone but that he was never notified.