Barrett did not object to Investigator Freeman’s description of the interview at trial or raise any issue regarding the admissibility of the description on appeal. 11 at 208 (1) (a). This enumeration of error fails. (b) Barrett also argues that the trial court erred by not granting him a new trial, citing OCGA § 5-5-21, which provides that the trial judge “may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” Barrett argues that the weight of the evidence presented at trial is contrary to the jury’s verdict. Barrett’s arguments, however, appear to conflate sufficiency of the evidence review under Jackson v.