Tyson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] opening statements, need not be transcribed in non-death
    cases, the jury charge – which is missing here – is a
    crucial portion of trial in which jurors are instructed on
    the applicable law, on how to evaluate the evidence, and
    on how to deliberate and reach a verdict.
    (Citations and footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.) 
    Id. at 121
     (2).
    Here, by contrast, the court reporter was not required to
    “exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of” nor
    transcribe the material complained of. OCGA § 17-8-5 (a).6 See also
    Pearson v. State, 
    311 Ga. 26
    , 32 (4) (855 SE2d 606) (2021).
    6   That subsection provides:
    On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the
    testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court
    reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes
    of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument
    of counsel. In the event of a verdict of guilty, the testimony shall
    be entered on the minutes of the court or in a book to be kept for
    that purpose. In the event that a sentence of death is imposed, the
    transcript of the case shall be prepared within 90 days after the
    sentence is imposed by the trial court. Upon petition by the court
    reporter, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may
    grant an additional period of time for preparation of the transcript,
    such period not to exceed 60 days. The requirement that a
    transcript be prepared within a certain period in cases in which a
    sentence of death is imposed shall not inure to the benefit of a
    defendant.
    11
    Tyson also asserts that significant portions of the transcript
    other than the individual voir dire questions appear to be missing,
    but this statement is belied by the record. 7 Moreover, when an
    appellant claims that some parts of a transcript are missing, he