(Citations and footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.)
Id. at 121(2). Here, by contrast, the court reporter was not required to “exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of” nor transcribe the material complained of. OCGA § 17-8-5 (a).6 See also Pearson v. State,
311 Ga. 26, 32 (4) (855 SE2d 606) (2021). 6 That subsection provides: On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel. In the event of a verdict of guilty, the testimony shall be entered on the minutes of the court or in a book to be kept for that purpose. In the event that a sentence of death is imposed, the transcript of the case shall be prepared within 90 days after the sentence is imposed by the trial court. Upon petition by the court reporter, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may grant an additional period of time for preparation of the transcript, such period not to exceed 60 days. The requirement that a transcript be prepared within a certain period in cases in which a sentence of death is imposed shall not inure to the benefit of a defendant. 11 Tyson also asserts that significant portions of the transcript other than the individual voir dire questions appear to be missing, but this statement is belied by the record. 7 Moreover, when an appellant claims that some parts of a transcript are missing, he generally has the burden of