Overstreet v. State ( 2021 )
[…] photographs of members, including Overstreet, displaying gang-
    related tattoos, giving gang hand signs, and wearing red, the color
    most prominently associated with the East Coast Bloods and G-
    Shine. Testimony also established that Overstreet was known to go
    by the nickname “Peter Roll Shine,” which indicated that he was a
    member of G-Shine and that he had either committed a murder or
    that he “can do it.” This evidence authorized the jury to find the
    existence of the G-Shine gang as a subset of the Bloods and that
    Overstreet was a member. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (providing that
    the existence of a gang “may be established by evidence of a common
    name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or
    attire or other distinguishing characteristics” and defining a
    “criminal street gang” as “any organization, association, or group of
    three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal,
    21
    which engages in criminal gang activity”).
    Regarding the third element, the evidence presented at trial