Overstreet v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 18
    Overstreet’s co-defendant Jordan based on evidence that Overstreet
    shot and killed Burch and that Jordan shared Overstreet’s criminal
    intent to commit the crime).
    (b) Overstreet next argues that the evidence presented at trial
    was insufficient to support his convictions under the Gang Act. We
    disagree.
    Overstreet was convicted of two counts of violating the Gang
    Act by participating in criminal gang activity through the
    commission of home invasion and an armed robbery as a member of
    the G-Shine criminal street gang. See OCGA §§ 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall
    be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a
    criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang
    activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
    paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3”); 16-15-3 (1) (J) (enumerated
    offenses include any criminal offense that involves violence or the
    use of a weapon). To convict Overstreet, the State had to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Overstreet was associated with G-