Department of Transportation v. Mixon ( 2021 )
[…] nuisance and continual trespass from being inflicted upon” her
    property, her complaint contains no allegation that her damages
    claim does not provide her an adequate remedy for such a tort. And
    counsel for Mixon acknowledged at oral argument that money could
    make his client whole, while arguing that she was not limited to that
    remedy. “[T]he extraordinary remedy of injunction does not lie in
    38
    favor of one who has an adequate remedy at law.” Ledbetter v.
    Callaway, 
    211 Ga. 607
    , 610 (87 SE2d 317) (1955); see also OCGA
    § 9-5-1 (“Equity, by a writ of injunction, may restrain . . . a
    threatened or existing tort, or any other act of a private individual
    or corporation which is illegal or contrary to equity and good
    conscience and for which no adequate remedy is provided at law.”
    (emphasis supplied)). Of course, the State may have other defenses
    going to the merits, as well. But the only question before us is
    whether sovereign immunity bars Mixon’s claim, and the Court of
    Appeals correctly concluded that it did not.
    Judgment affirmed.