Department of Transportation v. Mixon ( 2021 )
[…] Provision that retained the first-paid language but further limited
    the circumstances under which it would apply, including exceptions
    for “public road or street purposes, or for public transportation
    purposes, or for any other public purposes as determined by the
    General Assembly[.]” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. III, Par. I (b).
    This remains the operative language today.4
    4 We note that at least some parts of the complex statutory scheme
    regarding eminent domain also appear to require payment to precede a taking.
    See, e.g., OCGA § 22-1-5 (“Except in cases of extreme necessity and great
    urgency, the right of eminent domain cannot be exercised without first
    providing for just compensation to the owner for the interference with his
    exclusive rights.”); OCGA § 22-2-81 (“The entering of an appeal and the
    proceedings thereon shall not hinder or delay in any way the condemnor’s right
    to use the condemned property or interest, provided that the condemnor pays