Department of Transportation v. Mixon ( 2021 )
[…] 67 Ga. 386
    , 387-389 (1) (1881). In Green,
    we construed the 1877 version of the Just Compensation Provision,
    which required the payment of compensation not only before private
    property was “taken” for public purposes, but also before it was
    “damaged.” Ga. Const. of 1877, Art. I, Sec. III, Par. I. We concluded
    that this change abrogated a prior rule that municipal corporations
    were not liable for consequential damages caused by the raising and
    lowering of street grades. See Green, 
    67 Ga. at 387-389
     (1). And in a
    22.”) (emphasis added); OCGA § 32-3-7 (a) (title to condemned property vests
    in the condemnor “[u]pon the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit
    into court, which deposit shall be made at the time the declaration of taking is
    filed to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the sum of money estimated
    in the declaration by the condemning authority to be just compensation”). But
    the extent to which the General Assembly has exercised its constitutional
    power to permit the exercise of eminent domain without prepayment has not
    been briefed or argued, and we express no opinion on that question. In any