However, Poole was indicted for violating the Gang Act by committing an aggravated assault against Jordan. Accordingly, the State did not need to prove escorting as a predicate offense for the Gang Act charge. 9 (b), this Court explained: With regard to the Street Gang Act violation, the State was required to establish: (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3) that the defendant committed [any of several enumerated criminal offenses, including those “involv[ing] violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon”]; and (4) that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang. Boyd[ v.