CL SNF, LLC v. FOUNTAIN ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    and personal values of the ward” to the extent they are known and
    “shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and
    exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22
    (a). Consistent with the broad authority granted in subsection (a) of
    the statute, subsection (b) describes other duties that the guardian
    shall perform, including “[a]rrang[ing] for the support, care,
    education, health, and welfare of the ward, considering the ward’s
    needs and available resources.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (b) (6). A second
    statutory provision – OCGA § 29-4-23 – outlines what powers a
    guardian may exercise “[u]nless inconsistent with the terms of any
    court order relating to guardianship.” Among other things, the
    guardian may “[e]xercise those other powers reasonably necessary
    to provide adequately for the support, care, education, health, and
    welfare of the ward.” OCGA § 29-4-23 (a) (4). See also OCGA § 29-4-
    23 (a) (1). These statutes, when construed together, impose
    significant duties on the guardian to make arrangements for the
    ward’s care and grant the guardian expansive, though not
    unlimited, powers to do so. See generally In re Estate of Wertzer, 330
    
    9 Ga. App. 294
    , 298 (1) (765 SE2d 425) (2014).
    Notably, the Guardianship Code does not expressly address
    whether a guardian may enter into a pre-dispute arbitration
    agreement, but does reference alternative dispute resolution as a
    procedure that a guardian may seek in connection with providing
    care for the ward. See OCGA § 29-4-23 (a) (3) (A guardian may
    “[b]ring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative
    proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are
    appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the
    ward in the name of or on behalf of the ward.”). Clinch asserts that
    the power to “bring” an arbitration proceeding necessarily implies
    that the guardian may enter into a pre-dispute arbitration
    agreement because binding arbitration cannot occur without the
    parties’ agreement. But as recognized by the Court of Appeals, a