CL SNF, LLC v. FOUNTAIN ( 2021 )
[…] the same subject matter are construed together and harmonized
    wherever possible so as to give effect to the legislative intent.”
    Synovus Bank v. Kelley, 
    309 Ga. 654
    , 657 (1) (847 SE2d 592) (2020)
    (citation and punctuation omitted). Moreover, “when . . . confronted
    with a statute having several parts, we must endeavor to harmonize
    those parts so as to give a sensible and intelligent effect to each
    part.” Thornton, 310 Ga. at 463 (2) (2020) (citation and punctuation
    omitted).
    OCGA § 29-4-22 sets out the general duties of a guardian and
    states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or by the court, a
    guardian shall make decisions regarding the ward’s support, care,
    education, health, and welfare.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a). The statute
    also directs that a guardian “shall consider the expressed desires
    8
    and personal values of the ward” to the extent they are known and
    “shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and
    exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22
    (a). Consistent with the broad authority granted in subsection (a) of
    the statute, subsection (b) describes other duties that the guardian
    shall perform, including “[a]rrang[ing] for the support, care,
    education, health, and welfare of the ward, considering the ward’s
    needs and available resources.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (b) (6). A second
    statutory provision – OCGA § 29-4-23 – outlines what powers a
    guardian may exercise “[u]nless inconsistent with the terms of any
    court order relating to guardianship.” Among other things, the