State v. Gilmore ( 2021 )
[…] motions to admit the video recording of the controlled buy. It argued
    that the video could properly be authenticated, even with the CI
    being unavailable, and that any hearsay statements in the video fell
    under the so-called “residual exception” to the hearsay rule. See
    OCGA § 24-8-807. 4
    Gilmore opposed the motions, contending that admission of the
    3 Specifically, Gilmore was charged with one count each of selling
    methamphetamine, possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine,
    and possession of less than one gram of methamphetamine.
    4 OCGA § 24-8-807 provides for the admissibility of a hearsay statement
    “not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial
    guarantees of trustworthiness” if
    (1) [t]he statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) [t]he
    statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered
    than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through
    reasonable efforts; and (3) [t]he general purposes of the rules of