State v. Gilmore ( 2021 )
[…] Under OCGA § 24-8-801 (“Rule 801”), which we may look to in
    considering whether the Confrontation Clause’s restrictions apply to
    6   We note that any verbal or nonverbal statements Gilmore—the
    defendant in a criminal case—made on the video recording would not implicate
    the Confrontation Clause. See Reed v. State, 
    307 Ga. 527
    , 535-536 (837 SE2d
    272) (2019) (explaining that, in general, admissions by a defendant are not
    subject to the Confrontation Clause).
    8
    evidence, a “statement” is not limited only to “[a]n oral or written
    assertion.” See OCGA § 24-8-801 (a) (1). Indeed, included in the
    Rule 801 definition of “statement” is the “[n]onverbal conduct of a
    person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.” OCGA § 24-
    8-801 (a) (2). See also United States v. Lamons, 532 F3d 1251, 1263
    (11th Cir. 2008) (“The Federal Rules of Evidence define a ‘statement’
    as an ‘(1) oral or written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of a