Sims v. State ( 2021 )
[…] doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. See Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    .
    10
    2. Sims also argues that the State did not prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the crimes occurred in Fulton County. We
    disagree.
    (a) “Unless venue must be changed to obtain an impartial
    jury, a criminal case must be tried ‘in the county where the crime
    was committed.’” Worthen v. State, 
    304 Ga. 862
    , 865 (823 SE2d 291)
    (2019) (quoting Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI).     See
    also OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) (providing that “[c]riminal actions shall be
    tried in the county where the crime was committed”). “Generally,
    murder ‘shall be considered as having been committed in the county
    in which the cause of death was inflicted.’” Id. at 865 (quoting OCGA
    § 17-2-2 (c)). “Venue is a jurisdictional fact that the State must prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt and can do so by direct or circumstantial
    evidence,” and “[d]etermining whether venue has been established