SMITH v. LONG COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS AND REGISTRATION ( 2021 )
[…] 3. Smith next argues that the trial court erred by finding that
    DeLoach was eligible to vote in the Election because DeLoach
    testified that he considered himself a resident of Chatham County.
    Again, we disagree.
    Among other qualifications, a voter must be a resident of the
    county or municipality in which he or she seeks to vote. See OCGA
    § 21-2-216 (a) (4). An individual’s residence is “that place in which
    such person’s habitation is fixed, without any present intention of
    removing therefrom.” OCGA § 21-2-217 (a) (1). And a person does
    not lose residence by leaving his or her home and going into another
    state or county “for temporary purposes only, with the intention of
    returning, unless such person shall register to vote or perform other
    acts indicating a desire to change such person’s citizenship and
    residence.” OCGA § 21-2-217 (a) (2). “Findings of fact regarding
    voters’ residency shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and
    due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to
    23
    judge the credibility of the witnesses.”