Mobuary v. State ( 2021 )
[…] offense and did not appear to raise any issues that would otherwise
    invoke this Court’s jurisdiction,4 we transferred the application to
    the Court of Appeals, where it was docketed as Case No. A20D0344.
    The Court of Appeals determined that Mobuary’s challenge to the
    order denying his motion for an out-of-time appeal could proceed via
    a direct appeal.5 For this reason, on May 8, 2020, the Court of
    Appeals granted Mobuary’s application for discretionary appeal and
    allowed ten days for Mobuary to file a notice of appeal in the trial
    court.6
    3 See OCGA §§ 5-6-35 (a) (specifying cases where a direct appeal is not
    authorized); (d) (An application for discretionary appeal “shall be filed with the
    clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals within 30 days of the entry
    of the order, decision, or judgment complained of[.]”); 5-6-39 (requests for
    extensions of time for filing in appellate proceedings must be filed before the
    expiration of the period for filing as originally prescribed or as extended by a
    permissible previous order).
    4 See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Pars.