Walker v. the States ( 2021 )
[…] that objection should fail because “that’s a door that the State has
    already opened” by offering the graduation photograph. The State
    objected, and the trial court declined to admit the images, finding
    that, to the extent they were offered as in-life photographs, they
    were cumulative of the State’s in-life photograph, and to the extent
    they were offered as character evidence, they were unduly
    prejudicial and did not satisfy the applicable requirements of the
    12
    Georgia Evidence Code, see OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (a)2 and 24-4-405.3
    Later, after an exchange in which Stodghill testified that he and his
    2   OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) provides:
    (a) Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not
    be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity
    therewith on a particular occasion, except for:
    (1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused
    or by the prosecution to rebut the same; or if evidence of a trait of
    character of the alleged victim of the crime is offered by an accused
    and admitted under paragraph (2) of this subsection, evidence of
    the same trait of character of the accused offered by the
    prosecution;
    (2) Subject to the limitations imposed by Code Section 24-4-412,
    evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim of
    the crime offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the
    same; or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the alleged
    victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut
    evidence that the alleged victim was the first aggressor; or
    (3) Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in Code
    Sections 24-6-607, 24-6-608, and 24-6-609.
    3   OCGA § 24-4-405 provides:
    (a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of
    character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by
    testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an
    opinion.
    (b) In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a
    person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or
    when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may
    also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct. The
    character of the accused, including specific instances of the