Walker v. the States ( 2021 )
[…] the same trait of character of the accused offered by the
    prosecution;
    (2) Subject to the limitations imposed by Code Section 24-4-412,
    evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim of
    the crime offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the
    same; or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the alleged
    victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut
    evidence that the alleged victim was the first aggressor; or
    (3) Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in Code
    Sections 24-6-607, 24-6-608, and 24-6-609.
    3   OCGA § 24-4-405 provides:
    (a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of
    character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by
    testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an
    opinion.
    (b) In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a
    person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or
    when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may
    also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct. The
    character of the accused, including specific instances of the
    accused’s conduct, shall also be admissible in a presentencing
    hearing subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-10-2.
    (c) On cross-examination, inquiry shall be allowable into relevant
    specific instances of conduct.
    13
    friends carried guns only for their protection and not to rob people,
    trial counsel again sought admission of the images.        Pointing out
    that the text shown on the social media feed used the term “jug” –