Thornton v. State ( 2021 )
[…] something during the time he was in an agitated state, the jury was
    entitled to find that Thornton was carrying a knife and that it was
    9
    very unlikely that he put the weapon away before encountering
    Cooke given his agitated state.
    Thornton lastly argues that the State failed to prove that he
    intended to commit the armed robbery. The State could prove intent
    based on all of the circumstances connected to the offense, and it was
    the jury’s responsibility to determine whether the State met its
    burden. See OCGA § 16-2-6 (“A person will not be presumed to act
    with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention
    upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all
    other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is
    prosecuted.”); see also Thomas v. State, 
    320 Ga. App. 101
    , 104 (2)
    (739 SE2d 417) (2013) (“The presence or lack of criminal intent is for
    the jury to decide based on the facts and circumstances proven at
    trial.”). The jury was authorized based on all of the evidence to