State v. OWENS (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] We conclude that although the
    State’s initial brief was inartful in how it presented its arguments,
    the State sufficiently challenged the basis for the grant of a new trial
    such that it has not abandoned this argument on appeal. See
    Supreme Court Rules 19, 22 (regarding enumerations of error,
    argument, and citation of authority).
    Conversely, the State contends that because Owens did not
    object to the verdict form before the jury retired to deliberate, the
    trial court erroneously found that Owens had preserved his claim
    regarding the verdict. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who
    objects to any portion of the charge to the jury . . . shall inform the
    court of the specific objection . . . before the jury retires to
    deliberate.”). Therefore, the State argues, the trial court should have
    applied plain error review, and under plain error review, the trial
    court should not have granted a new trial. See id. (b) (limiting review
    9
    to plain error when party fails to object in accordance with