State v. OWENS (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] and every fact alleged in the indictment and still be innocent of any
    crime. See State v. Mondor, 
    306 Ga. 338
    , 340-44 (1) (830 SE2d 206)
    (2019).
    Here,   the   two   third-degree    child-cruelty   counts   were
    20
    identical—both alleged that Owens committed the offense of cruelty
    to children in the third degree by “commit[ting] a forcible felony” “on
    the 5th day of July, 2015[,] being the primary aggressor and having
    knowledge that a child under the age of 18 was present and saw or
    heard the act.” Although the counts incorrectly cite OCGA § 16-5-70
    (d) (1), they track the language of OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2), which
    provides that a person commits the offense of cruelty to children in
    the third degree when “[s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor,
    having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and
    sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family
    violence battery.”
    Owens is correct that as a general rule, an indictment for an
    offense against the person should include the name of the victim.
    See Irwin v. State, 
    117 Ga. 722
     (
    45 SE 59
    ) (1903) (“[I]t is necessary