State v. OWENS (And Vice Versa) ( 2021 )
[…] of “shooting him with a handgun.” Neither count averred a specific
    time or location of the assault. Owens argues that the jury could
    have found him guilty of both aggravated assault counts based on
    only the evidence that he shot the victim in the minivan because “[i]t
    is virtually impossible to shoot someone without first brandishing a
    weapon in their direction.”
    Where a merger analysis involves multiple counts of the same
    crime, as here, we look at the unit of prosecution criminalized by the
    legislature. See Dukes, __ Ga. at __ (4) (858 SE2d at 518). OCGA §
    16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits
    27
    the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith
    a deadly weapon[.]” The unit of prosecution is thus the assault with
    the deadly weapon. It is clear here that there were two assaults
    separated by a significant period of time, in different locations, and
    with separate potential injuries to the victim. The evidence