Pritchett v. State ( 2022 )
[…] “‘inclination’ to use violence to obtain money and sex . . . is a classic
    improper propensity argument, . . . identifying his motive to act in
    far too generic a fashion”). Thus, we conclude that the trial court
    erred in admitting this other-acts evidence against Pritchett.
    (c) However, “[e]videntiary errors require reversal only if they
    harm a defendant’s substantial rights.” Williams v. State, 
    313 Ga. 443
    , 448 (1) (
    870 SE2d 397
    ) (2022) (citation and punctuation
    omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be
    predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless
    a substantial right of the party is affected.”). “The test for
    determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly
    probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Kirby, 
    304 Ga. at 478
     (3) (c) (citation and punctuation omitted). And in making
    27