Pritchett v. State ( 2022 )
[…] (b) for an abuse of discretion. See Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 479 (4)
    (
    819 SE2d 468
    ) (2018).
    (b) The State introduced evidence of the 2010 arrest and
    indictment for aggravated assault and the 2017 arrest for disorderly
    conduct to support the argument that Pritchett had the preparation
    or plan to manufacture his claims of justification and self-defense in
    connection with Danley’s death and stage the crime scene to support
    this fabricated defense.
    “Relevant evidence” is defined under OCGA § 24-4-401 as
    “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
    is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable
    18
    or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” “Rule 404
    (b) does not define ‘plan’ or otherwise set limits on its scope.” Morrell
    v. State, 
    313 Ga. 247
    , 256-57 (1) (
    869 SE2d 447
    ) (2022) (citations and
    punctuation omitted). In prior cases addressing the proper use of