Orr v. Georgia Transmission Corp. , 281 Ga. 754 ( 2007 )
[…] GTC urges that there is no logical reason not to use the date of filing as the date of taking for the purpose of valuation. Even assuming arguendo that was so, the General Assembly apparently has not seen fit to do so in the case of a condemnation for purposes other than public roads and streets.[5] Thus, the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that the date of taking in this case was the date of filing of the original condemnation petition. Accordingly, its judgment cannot stand.

    Judgment reversed.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] OCGA § 22-2-109(a) provides:

    In determining or estimating just and adequate compensation to be paid to the owner of any property or interest condemned for public road and street purposes, neither the special master nor the special master panel, in the event such a panel exists, nor the jury, in the event of an appeal to a jury, shall be restricted to the agricultural or productive qualities of the land; but inquiry shall be made as to all other legitimate purposes to which the land could be appropriated. The date of taking as contemplated in this Code section shall be the date of the filing of the condemnation proceedings for the acquisition of the property or interest. (Emphasis supplied.)

    [2] OCGA § 22-2-112 provides:

    (a) If the condemnor or any condemnee is dissatisfied with the amount of the award, an appeal shall be filed in the superior court and such appeal shall be filed within ten calendar days from the service of the award, plus three additional calendar days for mailing of the award. At the term succeeding the filing of the appeal, it shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to be made and tried by a jury as to the value of the property or interest taken or the amount of damage done, with the same right to move for a new trial and file an appeal as in other cases at law. The entering of an appeal and the proceedings thereon shall not hinder or delay in any way the condemnor's work or the progress thereof.