Barber v. State ( 2022 )
[…] we loaded.” “Shooter” was Bowdery’s street name, and “Slug” was
    Barber’s street name. A gun in the photo was identified as a Bryco
    Jennings Nine or Jimenez JA-Nine, which was described at trial as
    the same type of gun as one of the guns used in the shooting on June
    13, 2014.
    1. Barber contends that the evidence in support of his
    10
    conviction for the murder of Bottoms 2 was insufficient under
    Georgia law because the testimony of Washington was not
    sufficiently corroborated, as required by OCGA § 24-14-8.3 We
    disagree.
    OCGA § 24-14-8 provides, in pertinent part, that, while “[t]he
    testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
    fact,” in felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice to the
    crimes, the witness’s testimony alone will be insufficient to support
    a defendant’s convictions. Thus, “[w]hen the only witness is an
    accomplice, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty
    verdict.”