Grullon v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (2002):
    The element of knowledge, intent, may be satisfied by
    inferences drawn from proof that a defendant deliberately
    closed his eyes to what would otherwise have been
    obvious to him. A finding beyond a reasonable doubt of
    conscious purpose to avoid enlightenment would permit
    an inference of knowledge. Stated another way, a
    defendant’s knowledge of a fact may be inferred from
    willful blindness to the existence of the fact. Again,
    whether or not you draw such an inference is a matter
    conspiracy to commit trafficking heroin.
    2 Under OCGA § 16-13-31 (b), a “person who sells, manufactures,
    delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of four grams or more of any
    [of a list of specified] substance[s], . . . including heroin, . . . or four grams or
    more of any mixture containing any such substance . . . commits the felony
    offense of trafficking in illegal drugs[.]”
    3 The State had previously informed the trial court during a hearing on
    Grullon’s motion for directed verdict that it would be asking for a jury
    instruction on deliberate ignorance. The State argued that such a charge was