INTERNATIONAL PAPER REALTY CORPORATION v. Miller , 255 Ga. 676 ( 1986 )
[…] It is necessary in this case to fashion a rule for these circumstances. Since the trial court did not have the benefit of the rule we here lay down, we remand the case in order that the trial court may hear additional evidence, if the parties choose to offer it, and allocate the burden of proof consistent with this opinion.[3]

    Judgment reversed and remanded. Marshall, C. J., Smith, Weltner and Bell, JJ. concur. Clarke, P. J., dissents.

    NOTES

    [1] OCGA § 44-9-40 provides,

    "(a) The superior court shall have jurisdiction to grant private ways to individuals to go from and return to their property and places of business. Private ways shall not exceed 20 feet in width and may be as much less as the applicant may choose or as the court may find to be reasonably necessary. They shall be kept open and in repair by the person on whose application they are established or his successor in title.