Detoma v. State , 296 Ga. 90 ( 2014 )
[…] he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do by counsel for any party to such
    case and upon being paid the legal fees for such transcripts. The reporter, upon delivering the
    transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto a certificate signed by him reciting that the transcript
    is true, complete, and correct. Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the
    correction of the transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and
    correct.
    3
    OCGA § 5-6-41 reads in pertinent part:
    (a) In all felony cases, the transcript of evidence and proceedings shall be reported and prepared by
    a court reporter as provided in Code Section 17-8-5 or as otherwise provided by law.
    ...
    (f) Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what
    transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the
    matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the
    record conform to the truth. If anything material to either party is omitted from the record on appeal
    7
    transcript of a court proceeding would need addenda such as DeToma sought to
    introduce, and this is not one. The trial court noted that it well recalled the
    hearing, and the persons affected during it, and considered the audio recording
    to be irrelevant. This was not error.