Detoma v. State , 296 Ga. 90 ( 2014 )
[…] OCGA § 15-14-5.2 It is uncontroverted that
    the transcript correctly reports what DeToma said at the plea hearing. Compare
    Slakman v. State, 
    272 Ga. 662
    , 665 (2) (533 SE2d 383) (2000). What DeToma
    contends is that the recording would allow the trial court to discern nuances in
    his plea hearing testimony so as to aid that court in evaluating his claim that he
    did not voluntarily plead guilty, and also this Court in reviewing the trial court’s
    decision.
    DeToma did not attempt to supplement the transcript using the procedures
    set forth in OCGA § 5-6-41 (f).3 It is a rare instance in which the official
    2
    OCGA § 15-14-5 reads:
    It shall be the duty of each court reporter to transcribe the evidence and other proceedings of which
    he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do by counsel for any party to such
    case and upon being paid the legal fees for such transcripts. The reporter, upon delivering the
    transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto a certificate signed by him reciting that the transcript
    is true, complete, and correct. Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the
    correction of the transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and
    correct.
    3
    OCGA § 5-6-41 reads in pertinent part:
    (a) In all felony cases, the transcript of evidence and proceedings shall be reported and prepared by
    a court reporter as provided in Code Section 17-8-5 or as otherwise provided by law.
    ...