Miller v. Deal ( 2014 )
[…] Georgia Attorney General represent state executive agencies in any court of
    record.13 That means our state law effectively grants to the Department of
    Human Services (DHS) a categorical right to be represented by a lawyer in any
    13
    “The Attorney General shall act as the legal advisor of the executive department,
    shall represent the state . . . in all civil . . .cases in any court when required by the Governor,
    and shall perform such other duties as shall be required by law.” Ga. Const. of 1983 Art. V,
    Sec. III, Par. IV. See also OCGA § 45-15-3 (6) (“It is the duty of the Attorney General . . .
    [t]o represent the state in all civil actions tried in any court. . . .”)
    16
    civil contempt proceeding against any parent, whether indigent or not, for
    nonpayment of child support. It is the State’s position, however, that the parent
    in such proceeding, whether indigent or not, has no categorical right to be
    represented by counsel.