Dillard Land Investments, LLC v. Fulton County ( 2014 )
[…] including, but not limited to, issues of compensability.
    (c) The assessors . . . shall have the authority to refer questions of law to the
    appropriate superior court prior to entering an award. Neither party shall be
    prohibited from appealing a question of law to the superior court after the entry of the
    assessor’s award.
    Thus, assessors, who are real estate appraisers, are prohibited from deciding questions of law, while
    special masters are competent attorneys appointed by the court who are authorized to decide legal
    questions in the first instance. See OCGA § 22-2-103 (“The special master . . . shall be appointed
    by the judge or judges of the superior courts of each judicial circuit and shall discharge the duties
    provided for in this article. . . . The special master so appointed must be a competent attorney at law,
    be of good standing in his profession, and have at least three years’ experience in the practice of law.
    His relation and accountability to the court shall be that of an auditor or master in the general
    practice existing in this state. . . .”); City of Atlanta v. Heirs of Champion, 
    244 Ga. 620
    , 622 (261
    SE2d 343) (1979).
    8
    discretion to change the value awarded under either method. If there are no non-
    value legal objections, the court takes no action as to an assessors’ award or