May v. State ( 2014 )
[…] report is to be made undoubtedly would tend to slow the making of reports and
    sometimes result in their misdirection. The alternative procedure also serves to
    improve the quality of the reporting. In an institutional facility, management
    may know far more about the condition of a child than any one employee or
    volunteer, and by channeling a report through management, the opportunity
    exists for management to supplement the report of an employee or volunteer
    with additional pertinent information, something that the statute itself
    contemplates explicitly. See OCGA § 19-7-5 (c) (2) (although “the person in
    charge of the facility, or the designated delegate thereof,” may not suppress or
    alter “the information provided by the reporter,” such person “may provide any
    additional, relevant, and necessary information when making the report”).
    Moreover, when more than one reporter has contact with a child and learns of
    abuse — something that seems likely in an institutional facility — the
    channeling of a report through management reduces the likelihood of redundant