May v. State ( 2014 )
[…] (10) (A)-(I). The statute makes it a crime for a person required to make such a
    report to “knowingly and willfully fail[ ] to do so.” OCGA § 19-7-5 (h).
    According to the record, Kristin Lynn May was employed as a teacher at
    River Ridge High School, a public secondary school in the Cherokee County
    School District. In January 2011, May spoke with a former student — P. M.,
    then sixteen years of age — who no longer was enrolled as a student at River
    Ridge, and who recently had transferred to a school in the Fulton County School
    personnel and volunteers.
    3
    For the purposes of the statute, “child abuse” also includes “[p]hysical injury or
    death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means,”
    OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (4) (A), “[n]eglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker
    thereof,” OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (4) (B), and “[s]exual exploitation of a child.” OCGA § 19-7-5
    (b) (4) (D).
    4
    The statute excepts sexual activities between a minor and the spouse of the minor,
    as well as “consensual sex acts involving persons of the opposite sex when the sex acts are
    between minors or between a minor and an adult who is not more than five years older than
    the minor.” OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (10). We note, however, that it does not except — and,
    therefore, appears to require the reporting of — other consensual activities in which a minor
    of the legal age of consent lawfully may engage.
    2
    District.