May v. State ( 2014 )
[…] May v. State ( 2014 )


Menu:
  • FINAL COPY
    
    295 Ga. 388
    S14A0309. MAY v. THE STATE.
    BLACKWELL, Justice.
    This case concerns the meaning of OCGA § 19-7-5, which requires school
    teachers1 and certain other persons,2 if they have “reasonable cause to believe
    1
    The statute does not define “school teachers,” but it broadly defines a “school” as
    “any public or private pre-kindergarten, elementary school, secondary school, technical
    school, vocational school, college, university, or institution of postsecondary education.”
    OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (9).
    2
    These other persons are identified in OCGA § 19-7-5 (c) (1) (A)-(O):
    (A) Physicians licensed to practice medicine, physician assistants,
    interns, or residents;
    (B) Hospital or medical personnel;
    (C) Dentists;