Cooksey v. Landry ( 2014 )
[…] Aetna Life Ins. Co., 
    128 Ga. App. 190
    , 192 (196 SE2d 172) (1973)
    (discussing attorney-client privilege). Consistent with the protections afforded
    psychiatrist-patient communications even after a patient’s death, our legislature
    has determined that a deceased patient’s representative cannot waive the
    psychiatrist-patient privilege. See OCGA § 31-33-4 (providing that statutes
    authorizing the release of health records to a deceased patient’s representative
    “shall not apply to psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records of
    a patient”); OCGA § 37-3-166 (a) (8.1) (authorizing mental health facilities to
    release a deceased patient’s mental health records “to the legal representative of
    [the] deceased patient’s estate, except for matters privileged under the laws of
    this state.”).
    The dissent, recognizing that there is no Georgia law authorizing the
    waiver of the psychiatrist-patient privilege by a deceased patient’s
    representative, urges this Court to nevertheless create such a right as “a matter
    of public policy.”