Cooksey v. Landry ( 2014 )
[…] behalf of an incompetent patient to determine whether to invoke or waive the
    7
    psychiatrist-patient privilege. Nevertheless, I believe the analysis that there is
    no reason to allow the patient to waive the privilege in life, while disallowing
    the estate representative to waive it after the patient’s death, is a sound one that
    should be applied to the facts of this case.
    I note additionally that the psychiatrist-patient privilege “generally
    conform[s] in shape and substance to the attorney-client privilege.” Paul S.
    Milich, Ga. Rules of Evidence, § 23:1 (2013). See also OCGA § 43-39-16
    (“confidential relations and communications between [a mental health provider]
    and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between
    attorney and client”). Both privileges are now codified in the Georgia Evidence
    Code, OCGA § 24-5-501 (a) (2), (5), and both survive the death of the client.
    See Sims v. State, 
    251 Ga. 877
    (5) (311 SE2d 161) (1984) (psychiatrist-patient
    privilege); Spence v. Hamm, 
    226 Ga. App. 357