State v. Jackson , 295 Ga. 825 ( 2014 )
[…] court acting as the “thirteenth juror.”1 State v. Jackson, 
    294 Ga. 9
     (748 SE2d
    902) (2013). Jackson filed a motion for reconsideration in which he raised, as
    one of three grounds for reconsideration, the argument that the trial court’s order
    should be vacated (not reversed) and the case remanded to allow the trial court
    to review the case under the thirteenth juror standard. This Court denied the
    motion for reconsideration and the remittitur was filed in the trial court
    1
    Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-21: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in
    granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the
    weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the
    finding.”
    November 12, 2013. Two days later, Jackson filed a “Motion for Ruling
    Pursuant to OCGA Sections 5-5-20 and 5-5-21,” which was submitted to the
    predecessor trial judge, Fulton County Superior Court Judge Wendy L. Shoob.