Case No. S14X0856 2. The record reveals that all of Abernathy’s arguments in his cross appeal relating to (1) alleged ineffective assistance of trial counsel due to a conflict of 5 interest, and (2) the denial of his right to a public trial, were previously rejected by the this Court in his first appeal. See generally Abernathy,
supra,-611 (3) and (5). Furthermore, the trial court correctly found that it was prohibited from making any new rulings in this case that were contrary to this Court’s decision in Abernathy’s prior appeal. OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be”). Abernathy has presented nothing of merit in his cross appeal. Judgment reversed in Case No. S14A0855. Judgment affirmed in Case No. S14X0856. All the Justices concur. 6
Document Info
Docket Number: S14A0855, S14X0856
Citation Numbers: 295 Ga. 816, 764 S.E.2d 387
Judges: Melton