RAY Et Al. v. STEVENS , 295 Ga. 895 ( 2014 )
[…] of fact remained. Caveators then filed a motion to dismiss, contending that
    Propounder lacked standing to probate the will, which the court denied. After
    a bench trial, the court issued an order finding that the will was valid, the
    decedent did not lack testamentary capacity, and Propounder did not exert an
    undue influence over the decedent. After the court denied their motion for new
    trial, Caveators appealed to this Court, arguing, inter alia, that the court erred by
    denying their motion to dismiss for lack of standing.
    Section 53-5-2 of Georgia’s Probate Code states as follows:
    The right to offer a will for probate shall belong to the executor, if
    one is named. If for any reason the executor fails to offer the will
    1
    Caveators also filed a separate action to set aside the deeds based upon undue
    influence, false pretenses, and fraud. This action remained pending at the time of the
    briefing of this appeal.
    Meanwhile, according to the record, the probate court appointed Ray as the
    2
    administrator of the decedent’s intestate estate.
    3
    for probate with reasonable promptness, or if no executor is named,
    any interested person may offer the will for probate.
    It is undisputed that Propounder is not the named executor in the
    decedent’s will. Thus, the question is whether Propounder is an “interested
    person” who may offer the will for probate. See 
    id. This term
    is not specifically
    defined in our Probate Code.