Bales v. Lowery , 299 Ga. 200 ( 2016 )
[…] that she had decided that both girls would attend public school in Henry County
    where Mother lives.
    Mother filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court. Father, who is
    proceeding pro se on appeal, did not file a brief here.
    2.    When a parent withholds a child from the other parent in violation
    of a valid child custody order, the other parent may seek to secure the return of
    the child by filing a habeas corpus petition in the judicial circuit where the child
    4
    is allegedly being detained illegally. See OCGA §§ 9-14-1 (b) (“Any person
    alleging that another person in whom for any cause he is interested is kept
    illegally from the custody of the applicant may seek a writ of habeas corpus to
    inquire into the legality of the restraint”), 9-14-4 (requiring presentation of a
    habeas petition to a “judge of the superior court of the circuit in which the
    illegal detention exists” or to the county probate court judge); Alvarez v. Sills,
    
    258 Ga. 18
    , 18-19 (365 SE2d 107) (1988). As we have explained before, the