Davis v. State , 299 Ga. 180 ( 2016 )
[…] request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that
    each witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it
    may make the order on its own motion. This Code section shall not
    authorize exclusion of:
    (1) A party who is a natural person;
    (2) An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural
    person designated as its representative by its attorney; or
    (3) A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential
    to the presentation of the party’s cause.3
    The text of § 24-6-615 differs significantly from the text of the sequestration
    provision of the old Evidence Code,4 and instead tracks in pertinent part the
    language of Federal Rule of Evidence 615 as that rule read in 2011. As we have
    3
    OGGA § 24-6-616 says, “Subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-17-9 [elaborating
    on a crime victim’s right to be present during court proceedings], the victim of a criminal offense
    shall be entitled to be present in any court exercising jurisdiction over such offense.”
    4
    Former OCGA § 24-9-61 said:
    Except as otherwise provided in [former] Code Section 24-9-61.1 [relating to crime
    victims], in all cases either party shall have the right to have the witnesses of the
    other party examined out of the hearing of each other.