Davis v. State , 299 Ga. 180 ( 2016 )
[…] 20
    admitted even over an objection based on § 24-4-403, and counsel was not
    deficient in failing to make such an objection. See 
    id. Three photos
    from the hospital series are different. They do not depict the
    victim at all; two simply show medical equipment, and one is of a doll lying in
    the victim’s crib. Unlike the other photos in dispute, we do not see – and the
    State has not offered an explanation for – how these three photos were relevant
    to any issue of consequence in this case. See OCGA § 24-4-401 (defining
    “relevant evidence” to mean “evidence having any tendency to make the
    existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action
    more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”). Thus,
    an objection to these photos based on OCGA § 24-4-403 might well have been
    sustained. See Hood, slip op. at 20-21. See also Old Chief v. United States, 
    519 U.S. 172
    , 178-185 (117 SCt 644, 136 LE2d 574) (1997) (discussing the