Burns v. State , 265 Ga. 763 ( 1995 )
[…] The trial *623 court denied the motion, and Burns filed this appeal.[1] We affirm.

    We find no merit to Burns's demand for acquittal under § 17-7-171(b), as Burns did not satisfy the statutory requirement that, at some point during the first two regular terms of court following the filing of his demand, he be "present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment."[2] Although Burns's case did not appear on a trial calendar during the first two regular terms following the term in which the demand was filed, Burns was nevertheless required to comply with the foregoing statutory requirement either through his own actions or those of his attorney.[3]