Murphy v. State , 299 Ga. 238 ( 2016 )
[…] their verdict.”). See also Henley v. Smith, 
    285 Ga. 500
    , 503-504 (2) (678 SE2d
    884) (2009) (trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider juror
    affidavit in ruling on claim that verdict was based on evidence not presented at
    trial); Spencer v. State, 
    260 Ga. 640
    , 643 (3) (398 SE2d 179) (1990) (trial court
    did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider juror affidavit where there
    was no showing that the alleged racial bias of two jurors caused jurors to
    9
    Appellant’s reliance on OCGA § 24-6-606 (b), a provision in the new Evidence Code
    effective January 1, 2013, which allows a juror to testify “whether extraneous prejudicial information
    was improperly brought to the juror’s attention,” therefore, is misplaced.
    17
    convict). As originally stated in Williams v. State, 
    252 Ga. 7
    , 8 (1) (310 SE2d
    528) (1984) (citation and punctuation omitted):
    [T]o allow a jury verdict to be upset solely because of such