Murphy v. State , 299 Ga. 238 ( 2016 )
[…] and bad faith by the State. See OCGA § 17-16-6;6 Thompson v. State, 295 Ga.
    rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in
    evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results of the physical or mental
    examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially
    oral, the prosecuting attorney shall reduce all relevant and material oral
    portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such
    portions no later than ten days prior to trial.
    6
    OCGA § 17-16-6 provides, in pertinent part:
    If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought
    to the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply
    with the requirements of this article, the court may order the
    state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the
    witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice
    and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence
    not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may
    enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.
    12
    96, 101 (757 SE2d 846) (2014); Tucker v. State, 
    222 Ga. App. 517
    , 518 (3) (474
    SE2d 696) (1996). Pretermitting the question of whether the State acted in bad
    faith, we conclude appellant has not met her burden of showing she was