Murphy v. State , 299 Ga. 238 ( 2016 )
[…] denial of her claim of improper experimentation.
    16
    Our analysis of this enumeration of error begins with the recognition that
    appellant’s trial took place in 2009, a time at which the former Georgia
    Evidence Code was still in effect.9 Under the law in effect at that time, as a
    general rule, jurors were not allowed to impeach their own verdict, and for this
    reason, judges could, in most circumstances, act within their discretion and
    decline to consider juror affidavits offered for the purpose of impeaching a
    verdict. See OCGA § 17-9-40 (“after [the jury's verdict] has been received,
    recorded, and the jury dispersed, it may not be amended in matter of substance,
    either by what the jurors say they intended to find or otherwise”); former OCGA
    § 17-9-41 (“The affidavits of jurors may be taken to sustain but not impeach
    their verdict.”). See also Henley v. Smith, 
    285 Ga. 500
    , 503-504 (2) (678 SE2d
    884) (2009) (trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider juror