Kelley v. Randolph , 295 Ga. 721 ( 2014 )
[…] Similarly, because the Randolphs hold
    2
    Appellants argued that in addition to legal title to one-half of the alleyway, they have
    an easement of ingress and egress over the entire alleyway which was being denied them by
    the presence of the terraces and construction debris in the alleyway.
    6
    prescriptive title to that part of the alleyway located between the parties’
    properties, appellants were not entitled to summary judgment on their claim
    seeking a declaration that they would have no duty of lateral support once the
    terraces and debris were removed. See OCGA § 44-9-3 (“owners of adjoining
    lands owe to each other the lateral support of the soil of each to that of the other
    in its natural state).
    Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.
    7
    

Document Info

Docket Number: S14A1055

Citation Numbers: 295 Ga. 721, 763 S.E.2d 858, 2014 Ga. LEXIS 730

Judges: Thompson

Filed Date: 9/22/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/7/2024