Gude also contends that the trial court erred in its determination that he had not met his burden of showing that he reasonably believed deadly force was necessary such that he should be immune from prosecution as provided in OCGA § 16-3-24.2. OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 25 . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor,” subject to an exception not relevant here. OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides, in relevant part: A person is justified in . . . using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such . . . force is necessary to defend himself . . . against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23,[6] a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself . . . or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. Finally, [a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 . . . has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code section[], including deadly force. OCGA § 16-3-23.1. With regard to the timing of Gude’s motion, as we have previously discussed, 6 We note that this exception is not relevant to the case before us, as OCGA § 16-3-23 provides for the use of force against another “when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation.” 26 [a]lthough nothing in the language of OCGA § 16-3-24.2 requires an immunity motion to be filed pretrial, such motions are generally made before trial because a grant of immunity terminates a criminal