Finally, [a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 . . . has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code section[], including deadly force. OCGA § 16-3-23.1. With regard to the timing of Gude’s motion, as we have previously discussed, 6 We note that this exception is not relevant to the case before us, as OCGA § 16-3-23 provides for the use of force against another “when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation.” 26 [a]lthough nothing in the language of OCGA § 16-3-24.2 requires an immunity motion to be filed pretrial, such motions are generally made before trial because a grant of immunity terminates a criminal prosecution.