Accordingly, this contention also fails. 6. Gude next contends that the trial court erred when it determined that he had not timely moved for immunity from prosecution pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-24.2, as he first made his request via an oral motion near the end of his trial. Gude also contends that the trial court erred in its determination that he had not met his burden of showing that he reasonably believed deadly force was necessary such that he should be immune from prosecution as provided in OCGA § 16-3-24.2. OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 25 . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor,” subject to an exception not relevant here.