GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN ( 2022 )
[…] official text of the opinion.
    In the Supreme Court of Georgia
    Decided: June 1, 2022
    S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
    BETHEL, Justice.
    In a civil lawsuit in Georgia, the discovery process allows
    litigants to gather information about a case from other litigants and
    third parties in an orderly and defined manner. Georgia, like most
    states, also provides various mechanisms for litigants and third
    parties to seek relief from the demands of discovery. One such
    method is by moving for a protective order under OCGA § 9-11-26
    (c), which provides that upon a showing of “good cause,” a trial court
    “may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or
    person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue
    burden or expense,” including limiting or otherwise prohibiting the
    requested discovery.
    In this wrongful death case in which the plaintiffs allege a
    faulty vehicle component caused the deadly accident, the plaintiffs
    have sought to depose the Chief Executive Officer of General Motors,