GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN ( 2022 )
[…] courts as persuasive authority in evaluating whether good cause for
    a protective order exists. However, the text of Federal Rule 26 shows
    that the scope of discovery is narrower than that contemplated by
    OCGA § 9-11-26 (b). Compare Fed. R. Civ. P. 26 (b) (1) (providing
    that parties may obtain discovery on matters that are “relevant to
    any party’s claim . . . and proportional to the needs of the case,
    considering [a number of factors, including] whether the burden or
    expense of the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit”) with
    23
    OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (providing that “[p]arties may obtain discovery
    regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject
    matter involved in the pending action”); see also City of Huntington
    v. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp., No. 3:17-01362, 3:17-01665, 
    2020 WL 3520314
    , at *2 (III) (S.D.W.V. June 29, 2020) (noting the
    proportionality standard in the federal rule, which considers “the