GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN ( 2022 )
[…] The court further directed that the
    deposition of Barra take place in Detroit, Michigan and that it last
    no longer than three hours.
    Following the grant of a certificate of immediate review, GM
    filed an application for interlocutory appeal, which the Court of
    Appeals granted. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s
    denial of the motion for protective order and, like the trial court,
    rejected GM’s request to apply the apex doctrine. See General
    Motors, LLC v. Buchanan, 
    359 Ga. App. 412
    , 417-418 (2) (858 SE2d
    102) (2021). Noting that OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) is broader than its
    federal counterpart, see Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 26 (b) (1), the Court of
    Appeals concluded that the parties could “obtain discovery
    8
    regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject
    matter involved,” but that a trial court may prohibit, or impose
    limitations on, discovery requests under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c).
    Buchanan, 359 Ga. App. at 414. The Court of Appeals reasoned that
    the trial court could consider whether Barra had unique personal