GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN ( 2022 )
[…] should not be deposed because she was a high-ranking executive
    without unique knowledge. See id. at 416-417 (1).
    We granted GM’s petition for a writ of certiorari and posed the
    questions noted at the outset of this opinion.
    2. Analysis
    (a) The scope of discovery in Georgia
    The scope of discovery under the Civil Practice Act is broad.
    9
    See Tenet Healthcare Corp. v. Louisiana Forum Corp., 
    273 Ga. 206
    ,
    210 (2) (538 SE2d 441) (2000) (“[T]he discovery procedure is to be
    construed liberally in favor of supplying a party with the facts.”).
    OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) provides:
    Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not
    privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter
    involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the
    claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the
    claim or defense of any other party . . . .
    Trial courts “should and ordinarily do interpret ‘relevant’ very
    broadly” so as to “remove the potential for secrecy” and to “reduce
    the element of surprise at trial.” (Citations and punctuation
    omitted.) Bowden v. The Medical Center, Inc., 
    297 Ga. 285
    , 291-292
    (2) (a) (773 SE2d 692) (2015). Moreover, “[i]t is not ground for
    objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the
    trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead
    to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Id. at 290 (2) (a).
    However, trial courts may limit discovery in multiple ways,
    including for “good cause shown” under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c). More
    specifically, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) provides:
    10
    Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom
    discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in
    which the action is pending or, alternatively, on matters
    relating to a deposition, the court in a county where the
    deposition is to be taken may make any order which
    justice requires to protect a party or person from
    annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden
    or expense[.]
    The trial court has “wide discretion in the entering of orders . . .
    preventing the . . . taking of depositions [under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c).]”
    (Citation omitted.) Hampton Island Founders, LLC v. Liberty
    Capital, LLC, 
    283 Ga. 289
    , 296 (4) (658 SE2d 619) (2008). And “[t]his
    court has repeatedly held that it will not reverse a trial court’s
    decision on discovery matters absent a clear abuse of discretion.”
    Ambassador College v. Goetzke, 
    244 Ga. 322
    , 323 (1) (260 SE2d 27)
    (1979); see also Alexander Properties Grp. Inc. v. Doe, 
    280 Ga. 306
    ,
    307 (1) (626 SE2d 497) (2006) (“The grant or denial of a motion for
    protective order generally lies within the sound discretion of the
    trial court[], and the exercise of that discretion is reviewed on appeal
    for abuse.” (citation omitted)).
    In exercising its discretion under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c), the court
    11
    can order, among other things, that discovery not be had, allow it
    “only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of
    the time or place,” change the method of discovery, seal a deposition,
    restrict disclosure of trade secrets and other sensitive commercial
    information, or require that the discovery be filed under seal. See
    OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) (1) - (8). The movant bears the burden of showing