GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN ( 2022 )
[…] that bad faith or harassment motivates the discoveror’s action, the
    court should not intervene to limit or prohibit the scope of pretrial
    discovery” and ruled that GM had not shown good cause for the
    protective order. (Emphasis in original.) However, OCGA § 9-11-26
    (c) makes clear that a court’s decision whether to issue a protective
    order is to be based on the effect the proposed discovery would have
    on the party from whom the discovery is sought, not the intent or
    motivations of the requesting party. See OCGA § 9-11-26 (c)
    (providing that a court may issue a protective order “to protect a
    party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or
    undue burden or expense”). The trial court’s apparent construction
    of this rule based on the language found in Bullard would require
    substantial evidence of bad faith or a purpose of harassment on the
    part of the party seeking discovery as a predicate to the issuance of
    36
    a protective order.