Rayton v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Rayton’s motion for a new trial, his trial counsel testified that he did
    not want that instruction given because, in the defense’s framing of
    the evidence, there was no intent to travel to Atlanta to kill Ladson
    and no plan or conspiracy, and, therefore, there were no accomplices.
    “Decisions regarding trial tactics and strategy may form the
    basis for an ineffectiveness claim only if they were so patently
    unreasonable that no competent attorney would have followed such
    a course.” Thomas v. State, 
    311 Ga. 706
    , 714 (2) (a) (859 SE2d 14)
    2 See OCGA § 24-14-8 (In “felony cases where the only witness is an
    accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.
    Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for
    the testimony of a second witness[.]”). The State requested the pattern
    instruction. See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases,
    § 1.31.92 (4th ed., 2022).
    14
    (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). In particular, the decision