Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] genital and pubic area.” 73 The State proved this count primarily with
    C.D.’s testimony and the record of Appellant’s messages with her,
    which includes at least seven messages beginning at least seven
    months before Cooper’s death in which Appellant attempted to
    convince C.D. to send him a photograph of her vagina. For the
    “It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade,
    73
    induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit
    conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such
    conduct.” OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (1). For purposes of this Code section, “minor”
    means “any person under the age of 18 years,” and “[s]exually explicit conduct”
    includes “[l]ewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” OCGA
    § 16-12-100 (a) (1), (4) (D).
    99
    reasons discussed in Division 3 (d) (i) above, one of these messages
    – the one Appellant sent to C.D. on the afternoon of Cooper’s death
    – was admissible as intrinsic to the alleged crimes against Cooper.