Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] the vehicle over the course of the day caused the child’s death. And
    the medical examiner testified without dispute that as Cooper died,
    he likely would have experienced nausea, a headache, and anxiety;
    may have had seizures; and may have experienced pain from
    rubbing against or coming in contact with hot surfaces in the
    50
    Tucson.
    The only real disputed issue was whether Appellant
    intentionally and maliciously left his child to suffer that painful
    death, as the State argued, or whether Cooper’s death was
    accidental, as Appellant claimed. See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person
    shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or
    accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal
    scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”).
    Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support
    the State’s theory. As discussed in more detail in Division 5 below,
    the evidence showing Appellant’s malicious intent was far from
    overwhelming. But when viewed in the light most favorable to the