Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] As provided by OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”), “relevant
    evidence” is evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence
    of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action
    more probable or less probable than it would be without the
    evidence.” The test for relevance is “‘generally a liberal one,’” Mattei
    v. State, 
    307 Ga. 300
    , 304 (835 SE2d 623) (2019) (citation omitted),
    and “[r]elevance is a binary concept – evidence is relevant or it is
    not,” Olds v. State, 
    299 Ga. 65
    , 75 (786 SE2d 633) (2016).
    OCGA § 24-4-402 says: “All relevant evidence shall be
    admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
    otherwise provided by law or by other rules . . . . Evidence which is
    not relevant shall not be admissible.” One of those limiting rules is
    Rule 403, which says:
    Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury
    55