Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] asking Detective Murphy about the statements. Appellant’s purpose
    in questioning Detective Murphy about the statements was simply
    to establish that the statements, which other evidence had shown to
    be false, were made in the warrant affidavits, which was relevant to
    Appellant’s argument that the police rushed to judgment against
    him. Thus, Detective Murphy’s testimony would not have been
    inadmissible as hearsay, because his prior statements were not
    offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted but rather the
    falsity of the statements. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining
    “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant
    while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove
    the truth of the matter asserted”). And the testimony would have
    been based on Detective Murphy’s personal knowledge of whether
    88 Appellant was allowed to ask Detective Stoddard if Appellant had done
    any internet searches for “any video involving a vet or a hot car or anything