Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] The State objected to this
    line of questioning for both witnesses, and the trial court sustained
    the objections on the grounds that the affidavits were hearsay, were
    not written and sworn to by Detective Stoddard, and were not based
    on Detective Murphy’s personal knowledge.
    Because Detective Stoddard did not write the affidavits or have
    any personal knowledge about why Detective Murphy wrote what
    he did, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that
    Appellant could not ask Detective Stoddard about the statements.
    See OCGA § 24-6-602 (“A witness may not testify to a matter unless
    evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the
    130
    witness has personal knowledge of such matter.”). 88 However, the
    court did abuse its discretion when it prevented Appellant from
    asking Detective Murphy about the statements. Appellant’s purpose
    in questioning Detective Murphy about the statements was simply
    to establish that the statements, which other evidence had shown to