Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] escaped any punishment for this litany of” other crimes). See also
    Old Chief, 
    519 U.S. at 181
     (noting “‘the risk that a jury will convict
    for crimes other than those charged – or that, uncertain of guilt, it
    will convict anyway because a bad person deserves punishment’”
    (citation omitted)). There was no evidence that Appellant had been
    charged with any crimes related to, for example, the felonies of
    soliciting an act of prostitution and sodomy from the anonymous 17-
    year-old Whisper user, 67 or crimes associated with sending M.B.
    See OCGA §§ 16-6-12 (“A person commits the offense of pandering
    67
    when he or she solicits a person to perform an act of prostitution in his or her
    own behalf . . . .”); 16-6-13 (b) (2) (making a conviction under § 16-6-12 a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for ten to 30 years “when such offense involves
    87
    graphic messages describing sex. 68 Even worse, the prosecutor
    hinted at Appellant’s lack of punishment for his communications