Appellant’s purpose in questioning Detective Murphy about the statements was simply to establish that the statements, which other evidence had shown to be false, were made in the warrant affidavits, which was relevant to Appellant’s argument that the police rushed to judgment against him. Thus, Detective Murphy’s testimony would not have been inadmissible as hearsay, because his prior statements were not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted but rather the falsity of the statements. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”).