Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] activity was relevant to show Appellant’s motive, the trial court
    should have excluded much of this evidence under OCGA § 24-4-403
    (“Rule 403”) as needlessly cumulative and prejudicial and three
    entire categories of evidence as highly and unfairly prejudicial: the
    evidence that Appellant exchanged sexual communications with
    four minors; the nine full-page pictures of Appellant’s erect penis
    54
    that he sent to girls and women; and the evidence that Appellant
    hired a prostitute for sex three times.
    (a) Applicable law
    As provided by OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”), “relevant
    evidence” is evidence that has “any tendency to make the existence
    of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action
    more probable or less probable than it would be without the
    evidence.” The test for relevance is “‘generally a liberal one,’” Mattei
    v. State, 
    307 Ga. 300
    , 304 (835 SE2d 623) (2019) (citation omitted),
    and “[r]elevance is a binary concept – evidence is relevant or it is
    not,” Olds v. State, 
    299 Ga. 65
    , 75 (786 SE2d 633) (2016).