Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] ‘linked in time and circumstances with the charged crime’ and was
    properly admitted[.]”).
    Turning to Rule 403, the probative value of the messages that
    Appellant sent and received on June 18 was high (whether or not
    they involved sexual content). The central issue at trial was
    Appellant’s intent when he left Cooper in the Tucson. Evidence of
    Appellant’s words and activities leading up to his leaving Cooper in
    the vehicle and while Cooper was dying in the vehicle was highly
    probative as to that question. See OCGA § 16-2-6 (“A person will not
    be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may
    67
    find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct,
    demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the
    act for which the accused is prosecuted.”). See also Collins v. State,
    
    312 Ga. 727
    , 741 (864 SE2d 85) (2021) (“‘[C]riminal intent may be
    inferred from a person’s conduct before, during, and after the
    commission of the crime.’” (citation omitted)). For example, evidence