SLOSBERG v. GILLER ( 2022 )
[…] See id. See also Gray v. State, 
    310 Ga. 259
    , 262 (850 SE2d 36) (2020) (explaining that “‘statutes are
    presumed to be enacted by the legislature with full knowledge of the
    existing condition of the law and with reference to it’” and that
    “‘common-law rules are still of force and effect . . . except where they
    have been changed by express statutory enactment or by necessary
    implication’”) (citation omitted).12
    It is true that, although the General Assembly has codified the undue-
    12
    influence rule in the Probate Code, see OCGA § 53-4-12 (“A will is not valid if
    anything destroys the testator’s freedom of volition, such as . . . undue
    influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the
    testator.”), the General Assembly has not expressly codified a similar rule in
    the Trust Code. Nevertheless, absent evidence to the contrary, we do not
    presume this proves that the legislature intended to reject the bedrock undue-
    influence rule explained above with respect to trusts.