SLOSBERG v. GILLER ( 2022 )
[…] poor public policy to permit individuals exerting undue influence
    9
    over the creation of trusts to immunize their actions by including in
    terrorem clauses in the trusts,” but reiterated that it is the role of
    the legislature, not the courts, to “‘decide public policy, and to
    implement that policy by enacting laws.’” Id. at 872 (quoting
    Duncan, 345 Ga. App. at 350).
    The Court of Appeals then pointed out that the statute
    addressing in terrorem clauses in wills expressly contains a public-
    policy exception, see OCGA § 53-4-68 (a) (“Conditions in a will that
    are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.”), while
    the statute addressing in terrorem clauses in trusts contains no such
    exception, see OCGA § 53-12-22 (a) (“A trust may be created for any
    lawful purpose.”). See Giller, 359 Ga. App. at 872-873. Noting that
    after Duncan was decided, the General Assembly amended OCGA