Brown v. State ( 2022 )
[…] to testimony at trial only on grounds other than those raised on
    appeal); OCGA § 24-1-103 (d).
    14
    To establish plain error, Appellant must show a clear or
    obvious error that he did not affirmatively waive and that
    affected his substantial rights, meaning that it probably
    affected the outcome of the trial.         If those three
    requirements are met, we may remedy the error if it
    seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public
    reputation of judicial proceedings.
    Rawls, 310 Ga. at 213 (3).
    Regarding a witness’s personal knowledge of a matter, OCGA
    § 24-6-602 is controlling: “A witness may not testify to a matter
    unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the
    witness has personal knowledge of such matter. Evidence to prove
    personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the witness’s own
    testimony.”
    Both Gray sisters testified that they were present at the Blue
    Club on the night of the shooting. Each sister also gave statements
    to the police recounting the events of the shooting shortly thereafter.
    Tyeesha spoke to Detective Busbin at the scene immediately after