Brown v. State ( 2022 )
[…] about Ballard’s plans to get a change of clothes for Appellant and
    take him somewhere to hide; and Ballard’s testimony that Appellant
    confessed to disposing of his gun after the shooting so that it “would
    never be found” and that he sought to obtain money from friends in
    order to “get a bus and get out of town.” Taken together in the light
    most favorable to the verdicts, we conclude that the evidence was
    more than sufficient to support Appellant’s convictions.          See
    Jackson¸44 U.S. at 319 (III). This enumeration fails.
    2. Appellant next contends that the trial court abused its
    9
    discretion in allowing the State to treat Tyeesha as a hostile witness.
    We disagree.
    Under OCGA § 24-6-611 (c), “[l]eading questions shall not be
    used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be
    necessary to develop the witness’s testimony.” However, “[w]hen a
    party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a witness
    identified with an adverse party, interrogation may be by leading
    questions.” Id. We review the trial court’s decision to allow leading
    questions for an abuse of discretion. See Merritt v. State, 
    310 Ga. 433
    , 439 (3) (851 SE2d 555) (2020).
    During the State’s direct examination of Tyeesha, the