Sams v. State ( 2022 )
[…] evidence of his 2014 conviction for aggravated assault under OCGA
    § 24-4-404 (b) for the purposes of demonstrating motive, intent, and
    knowledge. However, we need not decide whether the admission of
    this evidence was erroneous, because any such error was harmless.
    “The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is
    16
    whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the
    verdict.” Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 478 (819 SE2d 468) (citation
    and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error
    shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes
    evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”). “‘In
    determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record
    de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable
    jurors to have done so.’” Kirby, 304 Ga. at 478 (819 SE2d 468)
    (citation omitted).