Sams v. State ( 2022 )
[…] design,” Williams v. State, 
    304 Ga. 658
    , 662 (821 SE2d 351) (2018)
    (citation and punctuation omitted), a principle we have specifically
    held applies to murders committed during the commission of “a
    crime that foreseeably [leads] to murder” – such as armed robbery –
    perpetrated by a group that shares a common criminal intent. Felts
    v. State, 
    311 Ga. 547
    , 552 (858 SE2d 708) (2021). See also Moore v.
    11
    State, 
    311 Ga. 506
    , 509 (858 SE2d 676) (2021).
    In addition, OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in pertinent part:
    The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to
    establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . .
    felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the
    testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.
    Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense
    with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness[.]
    Thus, when the only witness is an accomplice, corroborating
    evidence is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v.
    State, 
    299 Ga. 20
    , 22 (785 SE2d 869) (2016). Whether accomplice
    testimony has been sufficiently corroborated is a question for the
    jury, and even slight corroborating evidence of a defendant’s