Winslow v. State ( 2022 )
[…] and Count 2, and sentenced Winslow to 15 years in confinement on
    Count 1 and five years in confinement with 15 years of probation on
    Count 2 to run consecutively with Count 1. This was error.
    In Edvalson, this Court held that OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5) 9
    only allows for “one prosecution and conviction for the simultaneous
    possession of multiple items of ‘visual media’” and clarified that
    possession can be simultaneous “regardless of the number of images
    9 We note that in July 2022, after Edvalson was decided, the General
    Assembly amended OCGA § 16-12-100. Pursuant to that amendment, OCGA §
    16-12-100 (b) (5) now provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly
    to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess
    with intent to sell or distribute a visual medium which depicts a minor or a
    portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”
    Additionally, the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 16-12-100 (b.1), which
    provides that “[f]or any violation of paragraph (5) . . . of subsection (b) of this
    Code section involving multiple visual mediums, mediums, or materials, each